Friday, December 2, 2011

2012 Grammy Classical Nominees on Spotify

Check out the official site for the full list of nominees in the classical category, and NPR for a detailed report on Grammy's classical cutback.

Among the 35 classical-category nominees, 26 are available on Spotify. I also included 16 albums whose producers or engineers are nominated for Classical Engineering and Producer of the Year.


Here's the Spotify playlist: 2012 Grammy Classical Nominees (837 tracks, total time 64 hours) Press Ctrl (CMD)+G to browse in album view. See full nominees list below, with links to Spotify (if available).

Best Orchestral Performance
  • Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2, Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)[Chandos]
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101, Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra) [Philharmonia Baroque Productions]
  • Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5, Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) [Wergo]
  • Martinu: The 6 Symphonies, Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra) [Onyx Classics]
Best Opera Recording
  • Adams: Doctor Atomic, Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) [Sony Classical]
  • Britten: Billy Budd, Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus) [Opus Arte]
  • Rautavaara: Kaivos, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus) [Ondine]
  • Verdi: La Traviata, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus) [Opus Arte]
  • Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte, Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo) [Virgin Classics]
Best Choral Performance
  • Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella, Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge) [Hyperion Records]
  • Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45, Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire) [Seraphic Fire Media]
  • Kind, Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96) [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  • Light & Gold, Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers) [Decca]
  • The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen) [Dacapo Records]
Best Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Vocal Solo
  • Diva Divo, Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon) [Virgin Classics]
  • Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk, Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen) [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  • Handel: Cleopatra, Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée) [Virgin Classics]
  • Purcell: O Solitude, Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina) [Decca]
  • Three Baroque Tenors, Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert) [EMI Classics]
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Best Engineered Album, Classical
  • Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) [Naxos]
  • Glazunov: Complete Concertos, Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra) [Warner Classics]
  • Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide, Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird) [Cedille Records]
  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4, Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra) [EMI Classics]
  • Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key', Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra) [Chandos]
Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Peter Rutenberg
Judith Sherman

No comments:

Post a Comment